This Privacy Policy describes how McAteer Photograph manages personal information and respects your privacy. We collect and use personal information only as it might be needed for us to deliver our services, image products, websites and image libraries (collectively our “Services”). This policy may be amended from time to time and was last updated on 1st October 2018.

 

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe how and what data we collect and why we use it. It also sets out options for you to access, update or request the deletion of your personal information that we may process.

 

All personal information (or personal data as it may be referred to) is defined as information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains. All personal data that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Your personal data may include some or all of the following information:

 

We are fully committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy notice and any consent forms that we provide to you explains how we will collect and process your personal data.

 

Who we are
McAteer Photograph is a commercial and locations photography company. We are a limited company and our address is 218 Wallace Street, Glasgow G5 8AE. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions, concerns, or requests about this privacy notice or require further information about how we manage your personal information, please contact our DPO, Lesley McAteer at info@mcateerphoto.com

 

Collection of personal data
The following information sets out the various scenarios where and when we may collect personal data from you:

 

  1. 1. Cookie policy – McAteer Photograph website and social media

As a visitor to our website at mcateerphoto.com you can browse without filling in any personal information on our site. However, so-called “cookies” (small and unique text files that a website transfers to a hard drive to store and sometimes track information about its visitors) are used. When a visitor visits mcateerphoto.com we use trusted third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet-log information and details of visitor-behaviour patterns such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website which helps us improve the user experience. Your IP address may be used to determine your location but this data is aggregated and anonymised. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Our website may include links to third party websites and use social media features, such as the Facebook Like and Share button and other widgets. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third-party and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. McAteer Photograph does not accept responsibility for third-party operators’ privacy policies.

 

McAteer Photograph embeds video content from websites such as Vimeo. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from Vimeo, you may be presented with cookies from this site. McAteer Photo does not control the dissemination of these cookies. We recommend that you check any relevant third party website for more information.

 

2. Those who appear in still and moving images taken by McAteer Photograph or a subcontracted photographer working on our behalf
If you appear in one of our images you will either have given your consent by posing for the image and/or signing a consent (model release) form, or you may appear incidentally in a location scene. If you have signed a consent form we may collect the following personal information:

If you appear incidentally in a scene it is unlikely personal information will be present to identify you. However, if it does, and we do not have your prior consent, we will take steps to limit the availability of that information. This may include blurring or deleting parts of an image or deleting a whole image. Note: Consent is assumed if your presence at a particular location or event that displays public notices or makes public announcements which notify you of a photographer’s presence (or there has been the provision of pre-event information to explain photography may take place) if you do not make it clear to the photographer or event organiser that you do not wish to be photographed.

 

  1. 3. McAteer Photograph image libraries
  2. If you register to use McAteer Photograph’s stock image library or a library McAteer Photograph manages on behalf of a third party, in order to provide the services to you, we may collect the following personal information:

 

  1. 4. McAteer Photograph commissioning clients
    If you are a commissioning client with whom we work on photographic projects we may collect the following personal information:

 

  1. 5. McAteer Photograph staff and subcontractors

If you are a McAteer Photograph staff member or supply services to us on a subcontracting basis, we may collect the following personal information:

 

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences
Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold (or process on behalf of a third party) any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at info@mcateerphoto.com

You have the right to access and correct, or delete your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You may do so by contacting info@mcateerphoto.com

 

How your personal information is used
McAteer Photograph only collects your information in order to provide services to you, use services you provide to us, gain your consent for your image to be taken and to comply with our legal obligations. We will never sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this policy. McAteer Photograph may use this information to:

In certain situations, McAteer Photograph may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Information sharing with subcontractors
On occasion, McAteer Photograph uses one or more outside credit card processing companies to bill for our services. To the best of our knowledge, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

 

We also share personal information with certain subcontractors who perform services on our behalf. We only share information necessary for them to perform those services. We require any subcontractor with whom we may share personal information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such information to the performance of services for McAteer Photograph and its commissioning clients.

 

We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

 

Data retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information is needed to provide you services, your information is required to be provided to the relevant commissioning client, your information is aligned to an image of you that we are using for portfolio purposes or as required to fulfil our legal obligations. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at info@mcateerphoto.com We will respond to your request within 14 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Choice / opt out
On consideration of signing a consent form supplied by McAteer Photograph on our behalf or that of a commissioning client you may request particular changes or additions. Any changes will be considered and may be implemented. If you remain unsatisfied with the changes you can opt out of signing and providing your consent and personal information. In this instance we will not take your image for the intended purpose.

 

Protection of your personal information
Your personal information resides on secure servers that only selected and appropriate McAteer Photograph personnel and contractors have access to via password.

 

We strive to protect the personal information submit gathered or submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we take into account the sensitivity of the Personal information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology to use these measures protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

If you sign up to use one of our image library products:

• Access by you to your account profile is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. You should strive to use a strong, alpha-numeric password which you should not divulge to anyone.

 

Transfers outside the EEA
Where we use certain service providers for our image library hosting, we may use specific contracts which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the United States.

 

Children
We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18 unless they are a commissioning client or the photographic subject of a commission that requires the consent of the subject. If this is the case, a guardian will be asked to agree to the provision and use of the minor’s personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Lawful grounds
Data protection law states that we must have legal grounds in order to process your personal information. There are six lawful grounds but we will generally only use five of these as set out below:

 

Your rights
Your personal information is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@mcateerphoto.com

 

You also have the right to;

• Complain to the Information Commissioner’s office about how we are processing your data.